Ceylon Cinnamon, a plant native to Sri Lanka is a reasonably size bushy ever green tree. Cinnamon grown and produced in Ceylon has a long standing reputation in the international market due to its unique flavour, quality, colour and aroma. The name “Ceylon Cinnamon” derived from the former name of Sri Lanka (Ceylon), is a very established geographical indication for Cinnamon.
Ceylon Cinnamon, also known as “sweet cinnamon” and “true cinnamon” is considered superior to the variety known as Cassia. Sri Lanka has kept its mark as the world’s largest producer and exporter of cinnamon, the country contributes almost 90% of Cinnamon supply to the world-market. Ceylon Cinnamon is considered as the most prominent and valuable spice produced in Sri Lanka.
At present Cinnamon is widely used as a food ingredient, in pharmaceutical preparations and in the cosmetics industry worldwide. High in antioxidants, it is considered a product which is good for overall health. Volatile oil of Cinnamon is widely used in perfumes, cosmetics and scented exotic gifts.
USA & Mexico are the main markets for Ceylon Cinnamon. Ecuador, Colombia, Guatemala, Peru, Spain, Bolivia and Chile are the other countries which consume a considerable amount of Ceylon Cinnamon. in Mexico Ceylon Cinnamon is widely used in the preparation of chocolates, It is also used in many dessert recipes, spicy candies, cakes and even with tea for its distinctive aroma and flavour with the growing concern on health hazards associated with synthetic flavouring agents used in the food industry.